default logo

E-2 Treaty Investor Visa FAQ

Free Investor Visa Video

Frequently Asked Questions about E-2 Visas

(Call now for a free consultation 1-877-223-4684)


E-2 treaty investor visaWhat is the E-2 treaty investor visa?

The E-2 treaty investor visa allows you to re-locate to the United States from certain countries that are considered “treaty countries,” after investing a substantial amount of money into a business in the United States. Treaty countries include Mexico, Canada, and many countries in Western Europe. Australian natives are also eligible to apply for an E-2 treaty investor visa, even though Australia does not have a treaty with the United States.

How long will the E-2 treaty investor visa allow me to stay in the United States?

The E-2 treaty investor visa allows you to stay indefinitely, although the visa must be renewed every few years. Unlike with many other visas, you are not required to state a specific time you plan to return to your home country. All that’s needed is an “intent” to depart from the United States at some point in the future. Many people continue to run a successful business here for years and renew their visa several times.

How do I know whether I’m eligible to apply?

In order to apply for the E-2 treaty investor visa, you must be a native of a treaty country (see the list of countries here). You must invest a substantial amount of money (usually at least $100,00) into a business in the United States. Please visit our E-2 Treaty Investor Visa Eligibility page for a full list of the eligibility requirements.

How do I apply for a visa?

The applications for an E-2 treaty investor visa are submitted through a U.S. consulate office. You will need documents that identify your nationality and employment status, along with a U.S. passport and evidence of possession and control of business funds. You should include a five-year business plan in your paperwork, to prove your company will be able to generate a substantial amount of money. The business plan should include a SWOT analysis, marketing and advertising plans, as well as a 3 or 5-year financial projection. You can prepare one on your own and we will review it free or we can prepare one for you.

Will my family be able to re-locate with me?

Spouses and dependent children are also granted allowance to enter the country under the E-2 treaty investor visa. While your spouse would be allowed to apply for authorization to work in the U.S., children admitted under the visa would not be allowed a work permit.   The spouse of an E-2 treaty investor visa holder is allowed to work in any position they choose and can change jobs every week if he or she desires.

Have more questions, or ready to get started? Give us a call today for a free consultation!

(877) 223-4684

For those calling from outside the US: (619) 677-5727

From Canada: (877) 223-4684

From Italy: 0689385848

From England: 2033710984

From Rome: 0689385848

Require Immigration Assistance?
We're here for all of your immigration needs. Fill out the form below and we will get in contact with you ASAP.

Your Name (required)

Your Email (required)

Phone

Your Message

Your Country

Captcha
captcha